May 2 Agenda

Regular Meeting

RSU #74 Board of Directors

May 2, 2018

6:00 p.m.

at

Solon Elementary School

AGENDA

 

1.) Adjustments to the agenda.

 

 

2.) To see if the Board will approve the Minutes of the Regular Board Meeting of April 4, 2018.

REPORTS:

3.)  Presentation:  Matt L’Italien – Somerset Public Health Presentation

                            Mr. Twitchell – Demo on Number Talk with 3rd Graders from Mrs. Haynie’s Class

                       

 

 

4.)  Reports: Written Reports were mailed to Board Members and are available online at           www.carrabec.org

 

A.)    Superintendent’s Report

 

1.       Appointments:

Tammy Lane – Summer Feeding Cook

 

2.       Resignations:

Jamie Weggler – CCS Assistant Principal

                                    Dianne Starr – CHS Guidance Counselor

                                    Terry Corson – Solon Grade 5 Teacher

3.       Nominations: 

Luke Ellis – CHS Boys Tennis – Stipend of $2,182

Nora Ellis – CHS Girls Tennis – Stipend of $2,182

 

B.) Administrators – As written

 

C.)   Committees:

Building & Grounds met on April 10th – Larry Dunphy report

Policy met on April 10th – Robert Demchak to report

           

5.) Citizens comments on agenda items.

“The RSU #74 school board will follow school board policy BEDH/KD, in that public comment will be limited to no more than 30 minutes in total length and that all comments must relate to the business to be conducted by the RSU #74 school board at the stated meeting on the current agenda.

ACTION ITEMS: 

6.)  To see if the Board will approve the Bridgeway Bandit Extension of High School Baseball.

 

7.)  To see if the Board will approve Strategic Planning, and hire a consultant up to $5,000 for that purpose.

 

8.)  To see the Board will approve the Teacher Evaluation System Update.

 

9.)  To see if the Board will approve the following Teacher nominations as required by statue for movement from probationary contract to continuing status.

Daniel Gilbert

Laurie Hanson-Hiscock

Richard Reichenbach

Brian Twitchell

Jasmyn Wagg

 

10.)  To see if the Board will approve the following Teacher nominations moving forward from year 2 of probationary contract to year 3 of probationary contract.

            Patricia Reid

            Marc Collard

            Doug Larlee

            Mathew Brown

            Brittany Dunham

            Tammy Long

            Alethea Schanz

            Nate Stubbert (1/2 time)

 

11.)  To see if the Board will approve the following Teacher nominations moving forward from year 1 to year 2 of probationary contract.

            Shannah Cotton

            Andrew Ferrari

            Jennifer Hebert

            Isaac LaCasse

            Anthony Pranses

            Randall Rothert

            Paul Thompson

 

12.)  To see if the Board will approve the following policies per Policy Sub Committee recommendations:  CBA, CBAA, CBJB/GDQD/GCQC/GCQD, CGD, CGDA, DB, DGA, DI, DID, DIE, DIF, DJ, DKB, DLB, EBAB, EBCB, EBCF, EEAA, EEAAC, EEAAC-R, EEACB, EEAD, EEAE, EEAE-R, EEAEA, EF, EFB, EHB, GB, GBCA, GBEB/GBEBB, GBED/JICG/KFA, GBGE, and GBL.

 


13.)  Adjournment

 

Comments