July 10th Agenda

Regular Meeting

RSU #74 Board of Directors

July 10, 2019

6:00 pm

at

Carrabec Community School

              AGENDA

1.) To see if the Board will elect the Board Chair and Vice Chair.

 

2.)  Adjustments to the agenda.

           

 

 

3.) To see if the Board will approve the Minutes of the Regular Board Meeting of June 5, 2019.

 

 

REPORTS:

4.)  Presentation:  School Handbook Updates

                            ESEA Grant – Jean Butler 

                       

5.)  Reports: Written Reports were mailed to Board Members and are available online at           www.carrabec.org

 

A.)    Superintendent’s Report

1.      Appointments:

 Candy Lebeau – CCS Yearbook Advisor – per contract

 Tammy Long – CHS Yearbook Advisor

 Tom Desjardins – 504 Coordinator – $5000 stipend

 Chudala Holden – IEP Coordinator – $5000 stipend                                                                                                Janet Boothby – Dual Enrollment Coordinator – per contract

  Mary Keenan – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Laurie Nile – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Elaine Jillson – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Jessie Cates – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Aaron Welch – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Tanya Mc Fayden – 1 Year Secretary at Solon – per contract

  Candy Lebeau – Bus Emergency Operator - $500 stipend

  Bonnie White – Bus Emergency Operator - $500 stipend

  Terry Corson – Lead Teacher at Solon - $2000 stipend

  Dorrie Dunham-Robinson – Lead Teacher at GSS - $2000 stipend

  Noah Carroll - Ed Tech II – CCS – per contract

  Taylor Savage – Ed Tech III – CCS – per contract

  Noah Carroll – Boys Varsity Soccer Coach – CHS – per contract

  Jack Kaplan – Will Power – CHS & Cobra Power – CCS – per contract 

  Joy West – STEAM Lead Teacher – per contract

  Mary Collins – STEAM Lead Teacher – per contract

  Jasmyn Wagg – STEAM Lead Teacher – per contract

  Richard Reichenbach – STEAM Lead Teacher – per contract

  *Melody Rich – 3rd Grade Teacher at Solon – per contract

  *Edward Ellis – 7th Grade Teacher at CCS – per contract

 

                                                                                                                                                           

2.      Resignations: 

Michael Asselin – Bus Driver/CHS Custodian

Hannah Hanson – Special Education Teacher at GSS

Coady Richardson – Science/Math Teacher at CHS

Julieanne Pearson-Belanger – Grade 5 Teacher at GSS

Dave McManus – 7th Grade Teacher at CCS

 

A.3.  To see if the Board will enter in Executive Session. Title 1, Ch. 13, Sub Ch. 1, SS 405.6. A – consideration of appointment.

 

4.      Nominations:  Lorie Agren – Director of Operations

 

B.) Administrators – N/A

 

C.)  Committees:  None

 

6.) Citizens comments on agenda items.

“The RSU #74 school board will follow school board policy BEDH/KD, in that public comment will be limited to no more than 30 minutes in total length and that all comments must relate to the business to be conducted by the RSU #74 school board at the stated meeting on the current agenda.

 

ACTION ITEMS:

 

7.)  To see if the Board will approve the Board Committee Assignments for 2019-2020.

 

 

8.)  To see if the Board will approve the Board Committee Meeting Schedule for 2019-2020.

 

9.)  To see if the Board will approve Larry Dunphy, as Operations Support person for one year.

 

10.)  To see if the Board will approve the computation and declaration of the votes for the    2019-2020 Budget.

 

11.)  To see if the Board will approve the Superintendent working with NESDEC for an independent enrollment report and to direct the Superintendent to provide requested financials.

 

 

12.) Adjournment

 

 

 

 

Comments