May 1 Agenda

Regular Meeting

RSU #74 Board of Directors

May 1, 2019

6:00 pm

at

Solon Elementary School

              AGENDA

1.)  Adjustments to the agenda.

           

 

2.) To see if the Board will approve the Minutes of the Regular Board Meeting of April 3, 2019 and the Special Board Minutes of April 25, 2019.

 

REPORTS:

3.)  Presentation:  Cobra Wrestling

                            Year End Presentation on District Goals

                       

4.)  Reports: Written Reports were mailed to Board Members and are available online at           www.carrabec.org

 

A.)    Superintendent’s Report

1.      Appointments:

                          Ross Sirois – Ed Tech III - CCS – per contract

Heidi Vicneire – Girls Soccer Coach– CHS – per contract

George Rugh – Girls Varsity Basketball Coach – CHS – per contract

Patrick Daubenberger – Girls JV Basketball Coach – CHS – per contract

            Mike Cahill – Girls Basketball Volunteer Asst. – CHS

Erik Carey – Boys Varsity Basketball – CHS – per contract

Paul Vicneire – Boys Soccer Coach – CCS – per contract

Heidi Day – Girls Soccer Coach – CCS – per contract

Andrew Ferrari – Cross Country Coach – CCS – per contract

 

2.      Resignations:  None

3.      Nominations:  None

 

B.) Administrators – N/A

 

C.)   Committees:  Collaboration Committee met April 24th

 

5.) Citizens comments on agenda items.

“The RSU #74 school board will follow school board policy BEDH/KD, in that public comment will be limited to no more than 30 minutes in total length and that all comments must relate to the business to be conducted by the RSU #74 school board at the stated meeting on the current agenda.

 

DISCUSSION ITEMS:

6.)  To see if the Board will discuss the recent correspondence from MSAD #58.

 ACTION ITEMS:

7.)  To see if the Board will approve the revisions of policies DJ, DJ-R, EFE, GCFB, JLCC, and JLCD.

 

8.)  To see if the Board will approve the overnight trip to Huts & Trails for Juniors and Seniors on      June 14, 2019.

9.)  To see if the Board will approve the following Teacher nominations as required by statue for

movement from probationary contract to continuing status.

            Marc Collard

            Brittany Dunham

Tammy Long

Alethea Schanz

 

10.)  To see if the Board will approve the following Teacher nominations moving forward from year 2 of probationary contract to year 3 of probationary contract.

 

            Doug Larlee

            Shannah Cotton

            Andrew Ferrari

            Jennifer Hebert

            Anthony Pranses

            Randall Rothert

            Paul Thompson

 

11.)  To see if the Board will approve the following Teacher nominations moving forward from year 1 to year 2 of probationary contract.

            Alicia Bedard

            John Berube

            Amy Cates

            Lori Conway

            Terry Corson

            Heidi Day

            Lacey Frost

            Michael Golden

            Richard Mason

            Coady Richardson

            Heather Vaughn

 

12.) Adjournment

 

 

 

 

Comments