Minutes July 10, 2019

                                                                                                      Minutes of the Regular Board Meeting

of

RSU #74 Board of Directors

Wednesday, July 10, 2019

6:00 p.m.

At

Carrabec Community School

Robert Demchak, Chair, called the meeting to order at 6:02 p.m.

 

Directors Present:  Judi Dunphy, Robert Demchak, Troy Dunphy, Tammy Murray, Grace Carreiro, Ellen McQuiston, Scott Lehay, Kevin Sousa, Bobbi Sue Harrington, Valerie Pinkham, Robert Lindblom, Laura Layman, and Deron Whittemore.

 

Directors absent with notification:  Dwight Barron 

 

Directors Absent without notification:

 

Staff Members Present: 7

 

Students Present: 0

 

Citizens Present: 2

 

Agenda Item #1  TO SEE IF THE BOARD WILL ELECT THE BOARD CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Robert Linblom the Board voted unanimously to elect Robert Demchak as the Board Chair.

 

Upon motion by Robert Lindblom and seconded by Laura Layman the Board voted unanimously to elect Troy Dunphy as Vice Chair.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Deron Whittemore the Board voted unanimously to cease voting.

 

Agenda Item #2 ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AGENDA  

           

4. Presentations – Summer Facilities Update – Lorie Agren

 

5.A.2. Resignations – Jessie Campbell – New Portland Board Member

 

5.A.4. Nominations – Lauren Heulitt – 3/5 PE Teacher

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Deron Whittemore the Board voted by unanimous consent to add the adjustments.           

 

Agenda Item #3  TO SEE IF THE BOARD WILL APPROVE THE MINUTES OF THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING OF JUNE 5, 2019.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Deron Whittemore the Board voted by unanimous consent to approve the Regular Board Minutes of June 5, 2019.

 

Agenda Item #4. PRESENTATIONS:  School Handbook Updates – Pushed to August Board Meeting

ESEA Grant – Jean Butler spoke about the Grant and how much money we would be getting.

 

Agenda Item #5. REPORTS: 

A.)   Superintendent’s Report 

Mr. Tracy spoke about the School Board Workshop that will be at 5 pm on August 7th, he spoke about social media and getting the district a face book page, and  he talked about funding for rural education and his upcoming meeting with the Commissioner in August.

 

1.      Appointments:  Candy Lebeau – CCS Yearbook Advisor

  Tammy Long – CHS Yearbook Advisor

  Tom Desjardins – 504 Coordinator - $5000 stipend

  Chudala Holden – IEP Coordinator - $5000 stipend

  Janet Boothby – Dual Enrollment Coordinator – per contract

  Mary Keenan – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Laurie Nile – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Elaine Jillson – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Jessie Cates – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor –per contract

  Aaron Welch – Special Ed. Summer School Instructor – per contract

  Tanya McFayden – 1 Year Secretary at Solon – per contract

  Candy Lebeau – Bus Emergency Operator - $500 stipend

  Bonnie White – Bus Emergency Operator - $500 stipend

  Terry Corson – Lead Teacher at Solon - $2000 stipend

  Dorrie Dunham-Robinson – Lead Teacher at GSS - $2000 stipend

  Noah Carroll – Ed Tech II – CCS – per contract

  Taylor Savage – Ed Tech III – CCS – per contract

  Noah Carroll – Boys Varsity Soccer Coach – CHS – per contract

  Jack Kaplan – Will Power – CHS & Cobra Power – CCS – per contract

  Joy West – STEAM Lead Teacher – per contract

  Mary Collins – STEAM Lead Teacher – per contract

  Jasmyn Wagg – STEAM Lead Teacher – per contract

  Richard Reichenbach – STEAM Lead Teacher – per contract

  *Melody Rich – 3rd Grade Teacher at Solon – per contract

  *Edward Ellis – 7th Grade Teacher at CCS – per contract

 

2.      Resignations:  Michael Asselin -  Bus Driver/CHS Custodian

Hannah Hanson – Special Education Teacher at GSS

Coady Richardson – Science/Math Teacher at CHS

Julieanne Pearson-Belanger – Grade 5 Teacher at GSS

Dave McManus – 7th Grade Teacher at CCS

Jessi Campbell – New Portland Board Member

Dan Gilbert – District Music Teacher

A.3.  TO SEE IF THE BOARD WILL ENTER INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION. TITLE 1, CH.13, SUB CH. 1, SS 405.6.A – CONSIDERATION OF APPOINTMENT.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Deron Whittemore the Board voted by unanimous consent to enter into executive session at 6:38 pm.

 

The Board entered back into regular session at 6:55 pm.

 

3.      Nominations:  Lorie Agren – Director of Operations

Lauren Heulitt – 3/5 PE Teacher

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Bobbi Sue Harrington the Board voted by unanimous consent to hire Lorie Agren per terms discussed in executive session.

 

Upon motion by Kevin Sousa and seconded by Deron Whittemore the Board voted by unanimous consent to approve the nomination of Lauren Heulitt at 3/5 PE Teacher.

           

A.)   Administrators:  Written Reports were mailed to Board members and are available online at www.carrabec.org.

 

B.)    Committees:  None

 

Agenda Item #6   CITIZENS COMMENTS ON AGENDA

“The RSU #74 school board will follow school board policy BEDH/KD, in that public comment will be limited to no more than 30 minutes in total length and that all comments must relate to the business to be conducted by the RSU #74 school board at the stated meeting on the current agenda.

 

None

 

Action Items:

 

Agenda Item #7 TO SEE IF THE BOARD WILL APPROVE THE BOARD COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2019-2020.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Deron Whittemore the Board voted by unanimous consent to approve the Board Committee Assignments for 2019-2020 as amended.

 

 

Agenda Item 8. TO SEE IF THE BOARD WILL APPROVE THE BOARD COMMITTEE MEETING SCHEDULE FOR 2019-2020.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Laura Layman the Board voted by unanimous consent to approve the Board Committee Meeting Schedule for 2019-2020 as amended.

 

 

Agenda Item #9 TO SEE IF THE BOARD WILL APPROVE LARRY DUNPHY, AS OPERATIONS SUPPORT PERSON FOR ONE YEAR.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Laura Layman the Board voted by unanimous consent to approve Larry Dunphy as Operations Support Person for one year.

 

 

Agenda Item #10 TO SEE IF THE BOARD WILL APPROVE THE COMPUTATIONS AND DECLARATION OF THE VOTES FOR 2019-2020 BUDGET.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Kevin Sousa the Board voted by unanimous consent to approve the computation and declaration of the votes for the 2019-2020 Budget.

 

 

Agenda Item # 11 TO SEE IF THE BOARD WILL APPROVE THE SUPERINTENDENT WORKING WITH NESDEC FOR AN INDEPENDENT ENROLLMENT REPORT AND TO DIRECT THE SUPERINTENDENT TO PROVIDE REQUESTED FINANCIALS.

 

Upon motion by Troy Dunphy and seconded by Deron Whittemore the Board voted by unanimous consent to approve the Superintendent working with NESDEC for an independent enrollment report and to direct the Superintendent to provide requested financials.

 

Agenda Item #12 ADJOURNMENT

The Chair declared the meeting adjourned at 7:41 pm

 

________________________________

Michael Tracy

Superintendent 

Comments